Rat Control in New Jersey
Both the Norway Rat and the Roof Rat can feed on various food sources. They can also nest and survive indoors and outdoors too. They have a range of between 100’ to 150’ foot in search of food sources. They have very strong jaws and their teeth can gnaw through various items such as wood, lead, plastic, sheetrock, asphalt, loose mortar and aluminum. The key point of emphasis when considering what they can gnaw through is that if there is already a small opening that a rat wants to gain entry into, at 1 ½ bites per second, it will not take them very long to gain access. That is why it is very important to have all structural deficiencies repaired as soon as they develop.
Just like mice, rats too can reproduce at a very fast rate. Thus, a fast reproductive cycle makes them a serious pest problem once they have gained access to your home and buildings.
Rat Inspection Process
When signs of rodents start to appear, for example, rodent droppings, a thorough inspection should be performed. An inspector is looking for:
- Fresh rodent droppings.
- Pathways between nest and food sources.
- Urine staining along runways.
- Oil and dirt rub marks along walls and entry points from the rodents’ fur.
- Rat burrows in the ground.
- Chewed or gnawed entry holes.
- Tail drag marks.
- Need to inspect high and low as rats can climb and enter above ground too.
The Norway Rat is approximately 10” inches in length and can weigh close to a pound and a half. Their fur has a gray and brown coloring and very small eyes and ears.
They will feed on a variety of food sources but prefer grains, meats and fish. This species will also consume about one ounce of liquid per day.
When inspecting rat droppings, the Norway Rats’ droppings have a blunt ends on one side. Typically they are about ¾” in length. Full grown adults can produce anywhere from 30-190 droppings per day per rat. Nests can be commonly found in soil, basements and lower levels of homes and buildings.
The Roof Rat, at full maturity, is approximately 8” inches long and about a pound. Their fur is a brown, blackish gray coloring. their tail is about 10” inches long. Different from the Norway Rat the Roof Rats’ ears and ears are large.
This species of rats will feed on a variety of foods, but tend to feed on vegetables, fruits and grains.
The fecal droppings have a pointed end and are approximately ½” in length. Adults can leave behind anywhere from 30-150 droppings per day per rat.
This rat tends to gain entry into homes and buildings from the upper levels. It is not uncommon to find the Roof Rat nesting in trees and other dense vegetation sources. They tend to be most active from dusk till dawn.