Little Brown Bat Control in the Northeast
Little Brown Bats are a Bat species from the Genus Myotis (also known as mouse-eared bats). It is four of the nine species of Adirondack. One of the most common bats in North America, these animals are distinguished with a dark brown fur and a glossy black color on the back and upper body. With a wingspan of up to 27 centimeters, the Little Brown Bat has mall ears, weight at about 14 grams (females tend to be a bit larger than the males). The Little Brown Bat weighs no more than a half ounce.
More commonly found in Northern American and Southern Canada, the Little Brown Bat have been found in places like Alaska and Iceland.
About Little Brown Bats
Bats typically have a life span of 6 to 7 years. Some have even been known to live up to 10 years. Their predators include a variety of small predators and carnivores, such as birds and snakes. Any young bats that have fallen to the ground when hibernating are caught by predators. Overall; however, the death of a Little Brown Bat are often caused by accidents than by any predators or parasites: a common occurrence is flooding during hibernation, in which the bats can drown.
Other predators known to the Little Brown Bat are minks, rodents, weasels, raccoons, and surprisingly enough bullfrogs. And though there seems to be a lot of predators that need to be dealt with, the Little Brown Bat isn't a frequent item on their menu.
The Little Brown Bat is also susceptible to bed bugs and fleas.
There are three different roosting sites relevant to the Little Brown Bat's habitat:
Day Roosts: Day roosts (along with night roosts) will take place during spring, summer and fall. These roots are normally found in buildings, trees, wood piles and caves. Sometimes even under rocks. Found under sheet metal roofs or natural hollows are nursery roosts.
Night Roosts: Night roosts (taking place during the same seasons as day roosts) will normally be in the same places as day roosts, but in spots more constrained, as to provide warmth for bats to bunch up in together. Night roosts are occupied by the Little Brown Bat after feeding during the evening time. This helps avoid feces coming into contact with day roosts, making them less noticeable to any predators that might be around.
The Little Brown Bat often has a sleeping schedule of up to 19.5 hours a day. This is speculated an energy conservation, as the bats only spend a few hours hunting at night, when insects are out.
Hibernation Roosts: As for Hibernation roosts, the Little Brown Bat will hibernate in caves and sometimes even in unused mines. Their hibernation cycle lasts anywhere from four to six months.
The Little Brown Bats' diet involves a vast variety of insects. These include the following:
Forging is done in groups above water. Packed together at close range, the Little Brown Bat is incredibly good at hunting insects, consuming its prey in flight.
The Little Brown Bat species aren't territorial when it comes to feeding areas; they don't claim them. They do, however, return the same areas that have proved successful to their forging. It's because of the bat's diet that proves its significant benefits to the agriculture, as it rids many species that are considered agricultural pests.
The Little Brown Bat is very colonial. Females gather in the summer, creating maternal and nursery colonies, the size ranging from 12 to more than one thousand females. Males, on the other hand, roosts alone or in much smaller colonies.
Hibernation & Reproduction
During autumn, both males and females will head to entrances to hibernating sites, leaving and then returning later to hibernate in dense crowds, with a size of thousand. These colonial habits are in relation to sites that are safe from predators. It helps the distribution of food and it conserves the bats' body heat as they roost very close to each other.
As far as reproduction goes, the Little Brown Bat mate more than once a year, producing only one young per year. Mating usually begins in the middle of August, continuing throughout the winter. The mother takes on all parental care, providing her young with milk for the next 18 to 21 day. At 3 weeks old, the teeth of her pup start to come in. This allows the little one to feed on insects, as well as mother's milk.
When weaned, pups start learning how to catch insects for the first time, they will lose weight. Their hunting skills are learned from their mother before independently hunting on their own.
The communication of the Little Brown Bat has been known to be a specified act, relating to either situation communication, colonial communication or individual communication. Their method of communication is known as echo-locating. This means they're a highly social animal. Sound communication is an important part of their interactions with each other. Studies have even shown that infants communicating with their mothers have individual signatures that are completely different from other mother-infant interacting bats.
The Little Brown is a fascinating animal with a keen sense of social interaction with its same species. Their hunting skills provide agricultural benefits to crops and farmers. And it's because of their small size and fears people have of them that make them underestimated when it comes to the intelligence and life-cycle of this animal.
Controlling Little Brown Bats
If you think that you have Bats around your home or property, Alliance Pest Services is your local bat removal company to ensure that your home is free from bats.